Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Porphyra umbilicalis

Porphyra umbilicalisis commonly referred to as Purple laver, pink laver. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 250 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6280 
AphiaID:
144437 
Scientific:
Porphyra umbilicalis 
German:
Purpurtang, Hauttang 
English:
Purple Laver, Pink Laver 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Bangiophyceae (Class) > Bangiales (Order) > Bangiaceae (Family) > Porphyra (Genus) > umbilicalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Kützing, 1843 
Sea depth:
0 - 1,25 Meter 
Size:
10 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
12°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-04 21:55:52 

Info

Kützing, 1843

Synonyms:
Porphyra insolita P.Kornmann & P.-H.Sahling, 1991
Porphyra umbilicalis (Linnaeus) J.Agardh, 1883
Porphyra umbilicalis f. epiphytica F.S.Collins, 1903
Porphyra umbilicalis var. vulgaris Ruprecht, 1850
Ulva umbilicalis Linnaeus, 1753
Wildemania laciniata (Lightfoot) DeToni, 1892
Wildemania laciniata var. umbilicalis (Linnaeus) Malard ex Chalon, 1905

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. MarLIN - The Marine Life Information Network (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Natural History Museum (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus den Niederlanden
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss