Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Fauna Marin GmbH Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scinaia interrupta

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus Schottland

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6250 
AphiaID:
146401 
Scientific:
Scinaia interrupta 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Scinaia Interrupta 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliales (Order) > Scinaiaceae (Family) > Scinaia (Genus) > interrupta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne, 1989 
Occurrence:
Morocco, Portugal, the Isle of Man, Azorerne, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Shetlands øerne, Spanien 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-20 16:47:10 

Husbandry

(A.P.de Candolle) M.J.Wynne, 1989

Synonyms:
Dumontia interrupta (A.P.de Candolle) Duby, 1830
Dumontia triquetra J.V.Lamouroux, 1813
Halymenia furcellata var. subcosta J.Agardh, 1842
Scinaia furcellata var. subcostata (J.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1852
Scinaia subcostata (J.Agardh) Chemin ex G.Hamel, 1930
Scinaia turgida Chemin, 1926
Ulva interrupta A.P.de Candolle, 1807

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scinaia interrupta

Last comment in the discussion about Scinaia interrupta