Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Heterometra savignii


Profile

lexID:
6228 
AphiaID:
213562 
Scientific:
Heterometra savignii 
German:
Savignis Haarstern 
English:
Feather Star 
Category:
Søfjer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Echinodermata (Phylum) > Crinoidea (Class) > Comatulida (Order) > Himerometridae (Family) > Heterometra (Genus) > savignii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Müller, ), 1841 
Occurrence:
Israel, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Quatar, Suez-Kanal, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Arabiske hav, Egypten, Koralhavet, Persiske golf, Queensland, Rødehavet 
Sea depth:
0 - 89 Meter 
Size:
15 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 26,4°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-09 21:44:33 

Husbandry

Heterometra savignii (Müller, 1841)

This Feather Star can swimming through the water.Heterometra savignii lives at depths of up to 18 m in tropical water.
Feather stars are filter feeders.
The photo was taken in Egypt.

Synonyms:
Alecto savignii Müller, 1841
Antedon savignii (Müller, 1841)
Antedon savignyi (Müller, 1841)
Comatula (Alecto) savignii (Müller, 1841)
Comatula multiradiata Audouin, 1817
Comatula savignyi (Müller, 1841)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Heterometra savignii

Last comment in the discussion about Heterometra savignii