Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Champia parvula

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6213 
AphiaID:
145804 
Scientific:
Champia parvula 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Barrel Weed 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Rhodymeniales (Order) > Champiaceae (Family) > Champia (Genus) > parvula (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) Harvey, 1853 
Occurrence:
Cameroon, Columbia, West Sahara, Laccadive Sea, the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Jamaica, Venezuela, Kuwait, Costa Rica, Gulf of Maine, the Canary Islands, Barbados, Tunesien, Chile, Lord Howe Island, Ecuador, Northern Mariana Islands, India, Russland, Somalia, Tansania, Vietnam, Réunion , El Salvador, Myanmar, Pakistan, Irak, Cuba, Yemen, Ghana, Norfolk Island, Adria, Angola, Australien, Azorerne, Bahamas, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske øer, Caribien, Centrale Atlanterhav, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Påskeøen, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Spanien, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-13 19:28:46 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Champia parvula are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Champia parvula, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Champia parvula, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(C. Agardh) Harvey, 1853

Occurs on sandy rocks or epiphytic at depths until 15 m.

Synonyms:
Champia intricata Cremades, 1990
Champia recta Noda, 1973
Chondria parvula C.Agardh, 1824
Chylocladia parvula (C.Agardh) W.Hooker, 1833
Conferva intricata Clemente, 1807
Lomentaria parvula (C.Agardh) Zanardini, 1841
Lomentaria parvula var. vaga Kützing, 1865

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Champia parvula

Last comment in the discussion about Champia parvula