Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Jania micrarthrodia

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6205 
AphiaID:
145128 
Scientific:
Jania micrarthrodia 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Jania Micrarthrodia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Jania (Genus) > micrarthrodia (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Norfolk Island, Tasmanien, Vietnam, Australien, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Filippinerne, Hawaii, Juleøerne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , New Zealand, Papua NeuGuinea , Sri Lanka 
Size:
2 cm - 6 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-12 19:00:17 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Jania micrarthrodia are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Jania micrarthrodia, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Jania micrarthrodia, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

J.V.Lamouroux, 1816

Synonyms:

Corallina antennina (Kützing) Kützing, 1858
Corallina constricta Kützing, 1858
Corallina micrarthrodia (J.V.Lamouroux) Reinbold, 1900
Corallina tenuissima (Sonder) Kützing
Jania antennina Kützing, 1843
Jania micrarthrodia f. antennina (Kützing) Yendo, 1905
Jania micrarthrodia var. alpha tenuissima (Sonder) Areschoug, 1852
Jania micrarthrodia var. ß antennina (Kützing) Areschoug, 1852
Jania micrarthrodia var. tenuissima (Sonder) Sonder, 1880
Jania tenuissima Sonder, 1848

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Jania micrarthrodia

Last comment in the discussion about Jania micrarthrodia