Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lobophora variegata

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6202 
AphiaID:
145381 
Scientific:
Lobophora variegata 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Lobophora Variegata 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Dictyotales (Order) > Dictyotaceae (Family) > Lobophora (Genus) > variegata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.V.Lamouroux) Womersley ex E.C.Oliveira, 1977 
Occurrence:
Cuba, Northern Mariana Islands, Ghana, Panama, São Tomé e Principé, Somalia, Barbados, Tansania, Wake Atoll, Chile, Pakistan, Hong Kong, Israel, Sierra Leone, Laccadive Sea, Venezuela, Yemen, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Senegal, Cameroon, Columbia, Madeira, West Sahara, Ecuador, the Nicobar Islands, India, Jamaica, Equatorial Guinea, Lord Howe Island, Vietnam, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Mozambique, Iran, the Canary Islands, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Angola, Australien, Azorerne, Bahamas, Baleariske Øer, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Fransk Polynesien, Galapagos, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Middelhavet, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Palau, Påskeøen, Pitcairns øgruppen, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Spanien, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
3 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 120 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Lobophora canavestita
  • Lobophora halterata
  • Lobophora magnoliatoidata
  • Lobophora montanata
  • Lobophora nivigerata
  • Lobophora simsata
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-12 12:03:31 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Lobophora variegata are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Lobophora variegata, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Lobophora variegata, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(J.V.Lamouroux) Womersley ex E.C.Oliveira, 1977

Synonyms:
Dictyota variegata J.V.Lamouroux, 1809
Gymnosorus nigrescens (Sonder) J.Agardh, 1894
Gymnosorus variegatus (J.V.Lamouroux) J.Agardh, 1894
Lobophora nigrescens J.Agardh, 1894
Orthosorus nigrescens (Sonder) Trevisan, 1849
Pocockiella nigrescens (Sonder) Papenfuss, 1943
Pocockiella variegata (J.V.Lamouroux) Papenfuss, 1943
Spatoglossum nigrescens (Sonder) Kützing, 1849
Spatoglossum variegatum (J.V.Lamouroux) Kützing, 1849
Stypopodium laciniatum Kützing, 1859
Zonaria latissima Sonder ex Kützing, 1859
Zonaria nigrescens Sonder, 1845
Zonaria variegata (J.V.Lamouroux) C.Agardh, 1817

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lobophora variegata

Last comment in the discussion about Lobophora variegata