Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Hydroclathrus clathratus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6193 
Scientific:
Hydroclathrus clathratus 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Swiss cheese alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Chromista (Kingdom) > Ochrophyta (Phylum) > Phaeophyceae (Class) > Ectocarpales (Order) > Scytosiphonaceae (Family) > Hydroclathrus (Genus) > clathratus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) M.A.Howe, 1920 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Hong Kong, Yemen, the Netherlands Antilles, Jamaica, Pakistan, Equatorial Guinea, Kuwait, Madeira, Tasmanien, Vietnam, Norfolk Island, Cameroon, Saudi Arabia, Lord Howe Island, Somalia, Morocco, India, the Nicobar Islands, Réunion , Sierra Leone, Israel, the Canary Islands, Portugal, Cuba, Senegal, Tansania, Venezuela, Mozambique, Northern Mariana Islands, Jordan, São Tomé e Principé, Laccadive Sea, Barbados, Chile, Sudan, Adria, Andamanhavet, Angola, Arabiske hav, Australien, Azorerne, Bahamas, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bengalske golf, Bermuda, Brasilien, Californiske golf, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Fransk Polynesien, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Kina, Korea, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Middelhavet, Mikronesien , New Zealand, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Påskeøen, Persiske golf, Rødehavet, Samoa, Seychellerne, Singapore, Spanien, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
3 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
medium 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-10 19:31:27 

Husbandry

(C.Agardh) M.A.Howe, 1920

Description:
The Thalli is light brown or yellowish brown, characteristically net-like due to numerous perforations which range from 0.5 to 12.
0mmin diameter; in between the holes, the fleshy strands have enrolled margins and vary from 0.5 to 2.5 mm in thickness.
Thalli form extensive mats.

Biology:
Used for human consumption: mixed with other vegetables in salads; contains iodine, mannitol, protein, vitamins, folic and folinic acids; also used for animal feed and fertilizer; has growth regulator substances similar to auxin, gibberellin, and cytokinin; contains alginic acid. A highly seasonal species, abundant only during the summer months. In protected coves, abundant during spring and summer months.
A highly seasonal species, abundant only during the summer months. A dominant component of the intertidal seaweed community; an abundant species during spring and summer months in protected coves, reef flats and bays at the lower littoral zone near the low tide mark. Either attached to rocky substrate, often associated with Colpomenia sinuosa, or forming thick piles on sandy bottom, or Floating.

Text source: Sealifebase

Synonyms:
Asperococcus cancellatus (Bory de Saint-Vincent) Sonder, 1846
Asperococcus clathratus (C.Agardh) J.Agardh, 1848
Encoelium clathratum C.Agardh, 1823 Hydroclathrus cancellatus Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1825
Stilophora clathrata (C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1827
Talarodictyon tilesii Endlicher, 1843

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Hydroclathrus clathratus

Last comment in the discussion about Hydroclathrus clathratus