Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com

Wrangelia penicillata

Wrangelia penicillatais commonly referred to as Pink bush alga. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6186 
AphiaID:
144713 
Scientific:
Wrangelia penicillata 
German:
Braunalge 
English:
Pink Bush Alga 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Ceramiales (Order) > Wrangeliaceae (Family) > Wrangelia (Genus) > penicillata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1828 
Size:
5 cm - 20 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-08 20:05:25 

Info

(C.Agardh) C.Agardh, 1828

Synonym:
Griffithsia penicillata C.Agardh, 1824

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss