Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Izziella orientalis

Izziella orientalisis commonly referred to as Dulse, red algae. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6170 
AphiaID:
376125 
Scientific:
Izziella orientalis 
German:
Rotalge 
English:
Dulse, Red Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Nemaliales (Order) > Liagoraceae (Family) > Izziella (Genus) > orientalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(J.Agardh) Huisman & Schils, 2002 
Size:
10 cm - 13 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-06 18:15:16 

Info

Huisman & Schils, 2002

Synonyms:
Trichogloea javensis Børgesen 1951
Liagora tanakae I.A.Abbott 1967
Liagora visakhapatnamensis Umamaheswara Rao 1969
Izziella abbottiae Doty 1978
Liagora orientalis J.Agardh, 1896

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Karibik
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss