Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anthopleura dowii


Profile

lexID:
6159 
AphiaID:
283346 
Scientific:
Anthopleura dowii 
German:
Mexikanische Anemone, Warzenanemone 
English:
Sea Anemone, Mexican Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Actiniidae (Family) > Anthopleura (Genus) > dowii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Verrill, 1869 
Occurrence:
Panama, North Pacific (Ocean), El Salvador, Californiske golf, Caribien, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Østlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 150 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-05 13:10:34 

Husbandry

Verrill, 1869

Synonyms:
Bunodactis mexicana
Anthopleura dovii

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anthopleura dowii

Last comment in the discussion about Anthopleura dowii