Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trididemnum solidum


Profile

lexID:
6157 
AphiaID:
251537 
Scientific:
Trididemnum solidum 
German:
Mattenseescheide 
English:
Overgrowing Mat Tunicate 
Category:
Søpunge 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Ascidiacea (Class) > Aplousobranchia (Order) > Didemnidae (Family) > Trididemnum (Genus) > solidum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Van Name, ), 1902 
Occurrence:
the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Caribien, Centrale Atlanterhav, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Vestlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
11 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 26°C 
Food:
Suspension feeder, Filter feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Trididemnum amiculum
  • Trididemnum areolatum
  • Trididemnum auriculatum
  • Trididemnum banneri
  • Trididemnum caelatum
  • Trididemnum cerebriforme
  • Trididemnum cereum
  • Trididemnum clinides
  • Trididemnum cristatum
  • Trididemnum cyclops
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-10-05 10:52:51 

Husbandry

(Van Name, 1902)

Synonym: Didemnum solidum Van Name, 1902

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trididemnum solidum

Last comment in the discussion about Trididemnum solidum