Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Halcampoides purpureus


Profile

lexID:
6032 
AphiaID:
592997 
Scientific:
Halcampoides purpureus 
German:
Seeanemone 
English:
Halcampoides Purpureus, Purple Anemone 
Category:
Anemoner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Actiniaria (Order) > Halcampidae (Family) > Halcampoides (Genus) > purpureus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Studer, ), 1879 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Kerguelen Islands, Antarctica, Adria, Alaska, Britiske øer, Canada, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordsøen, Skandinavien, Spanien, Sydatlanten, Sydlige Ishav, Sydlige Stillehav, USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
8 - 2989 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
invertebrater, Mysis, Små fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Halcampoides abyssorum
  • Halcampoides purpurea
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-01 19:33:27 

Husbandry

(Studer, 1879)

Synonyms:
Aegir frigidus (Danielssen, 1887)
Fenja mirabilis (Danielssen, 1887)
Halcampa abyssorum (Danielssen)
Halcampa clavus (Hertwig)
Halcampa purpurea (Studer, 1879)
Halcampoides elongatus (Carlgren in Stephens, 1912)
Halcampoides kerguelensis (Pax, 1922)
Halcampoides macrodactyla (Pax, 1922)
Halcampoides purpurea (Studer, 1879)
Halcampoides stephensoni (Pax, 1926)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Halcampoides purpureus

Last comment in the discussion about Halcampoides purpureus