Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pecten jacobaeus

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5994 
AphiaID:
394429 
Scientific:
Pecten jacobaeus 
German:
Europäischen Jakobsmuschel , Mittelmeer-Pilgermuschel 
English:
Pilgrim's Scallop, Great Mediterranean Scallop 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Pectinida (Order) > Pectinidae (Family) > Pecten (Genus) > jacobaeus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Senegal, Morocco, Madeira, Israel, Northern Africa, Adria, Algeriet, Azorerne, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Spanien, Vestafrika, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
10 cm - 25 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Suspension feeder, Plankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-09-02 19:53:35 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Ostrea jacobaea Linnaeus, 1758
Pecten intermedius Monterosato, 1899
Pecten jacobeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Plicatula jacobaeus (Linnaeus, 1758)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pecten jacobaeus

Last comment in the discussion about Pecten jacobaeus