Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphiroa rigida


Profile

lexID:
5991 
AphiaID:
145100 
Scientific:
Amphiroa rigida 
German:
Gabel-Rotalge 
English:
Twig Algae, Red Algae 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinales (Order) > Lithophyllaceae (Family) > Amphiroa (Genus) > rigida (Species) 
Initial determination:
J.V.Lamouroux, 1816 
Occurrence:
Laccadive Sea, Tunesien, the Canary Islands, Cuba, India, Morocco, the Isle of Man, Réunion , Costa Rica, Tansania, Ghana, Cameroon, Columbia, Israel, Adria, Algeriet, Andamanhavet, Azorerne, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Britiske øer, Californiske golf, Caribien, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Galapagos, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Kap Verde, Kenya, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, Nicaragua, Shetlands øerne, Singapore, Syd Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
5 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Photosynthesis 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-22 20:31:13 

Husbandry

Amphiroa rigida J.V.Lamouroux, 1816



Synonyms:
Amphiroa amethystina Zanardini, 1844
Amphiroa inordinata Zanardini, 1844
Amphiroa isioides J.V.Lamouroux
Amphiroa rigida var. antillana Børgesen, 1917
Amphiroa spina Kützing, 1843

Biota > Plantae (Kingdom) > Biliphyta (Subkingdom) > Rhodophyta (Phylum) > Eurhodophytina (Subdivision) > Florideophyceae (Class) > Corallinophycidae (Subclass) > Corallinales (Order) > Corallinaceae (Family) > Lithophylloideae (Subfamily) > Amphiroa (Genus) > Amphiroa rigida (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiroa rigida

Last comment in the discussion about Amphiroa rigida


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.