Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Upogebia pusilla


Profile

lexID:
5982 
AphiaID:
107741 
Scientific:
Upogebia pusilla 
German:
Maulwurfskrebs 
English:
Mediterranenan Mud Shrimp 
Category:
Krebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Upogebiidae (Family) > Upogebia (Genus) > pusilla (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Petagna, ), 1792 
Occurrence:
Morocco, the Isle of Man, Russland, Tunesien, Israel, Adria, Algeriet, Britiske øer, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Shetlands øerne, Skandinavien, Sortehavet, Spanien, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
4 cm - 6.5 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Carrion, Detritus 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Upogebia acanthura
  • Upogebia aestuari
  • Upogebia affinis
  • Upogebia annae
  • Upogebia aquilina
  • Upogebia bermudensis
  • Upogebia brasiliensis
  • Upogebia capensis
  • Upogebia careospina
  • Upogebia casis
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-31 20:31:26 

Husbandry

(Petagna, 1792)

Synonyms:
Astacus pusillus Petagna, 1792
Gebia lacustris Costa, 1836
Gebia litoralis (Risso, 1816)
Gebia littoralis (Risso, 1816)
Gebia venetiarum Nardo, 1869
Gebios littoralis (Risso, 1816)
Thalassina littoralis Risso, 1816
Upogebia (Upogebia) litoralis (Risso, 1816)
Upogebia (Upogebia) littoralis (Risso, 1816)
Upogebia (Upogebia) pusilla (Petagna, 1792)
Upogebia litoralis (Risso, 1816)
Upogebia littoralis (Risso, 1816)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Upogebia pusilla

Last comment in the discussion about Upogebia pusilla