Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aplysilla sulfurea

...

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5978 
Scientific:
Aplysilla sulfurea 
German:
Gelber Stachelschwamm 
English:
Yellow Prickly-Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Dendroceratida (Order) > Darwinellidae (Family) > Aplysilla (Genus) > sulfurea (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schulze, 1878 
Occurrence:
Arctic Sea, the Isle of Man, Madeira, Senegal, the Canary Islands, Australien, Azorerne, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Filippinerne, Indo Stillehavet, Marshall øerne, Mexikanske golf, Middelhavet, Mikronesien , Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Palau, Shetlands øerne, Skandinavien, Spanien, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Stillehav, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
bis zu 12.5cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
Dyreeksperter! Næppe en god konservering 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-31 12:07:34 

Husbandry

Schulze, 1878

Found in coves and calm waters, encrusting on exposed sides of coral boulders.

Colour: yellow, pink and purple.

Needs plancton.

Synonym:
Aplysilla sulphurea Schulze, 1878

External links

  1. Sealifebase (en)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysilla sulfurea

Last comment in the discussion about Aplysilla sulfurea