Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Dasycladus vermicularis

Dasycladus vermicularisis commonly referred to as Dasycladus vermicularis. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5971 
AphiaID:
145301 
Scientific:
Dasycladus vermicularis 
German:
Wurmalge 
English:
Dasycladus Vermicularis 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Plantae (Kingdom) > Chlorophyta (Phylum) > Ulvophyceae (Class) > Dasycladales (Order) > Dasycladaceae (Family) > Dasycladus (Genus) > vermicularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Scopoli) Krasser, 1898 
Size:
2 cm - 8 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-30 17:26:23 

Info

(Scopoli) Krasser, 1898

Color: dark green

The macro-algae is found on sand, pepples and stony areas in surface tropic and subtropic waters.

Synonyms:
Codium claviforme (Roth) Delle Chiaje
Conferva claviformis Roth, 1806
Dasycladus clavaeformis (Roth) C.Agardh, 1828
Dasycladus cylindricus Meneghini ex Kützing, 1849
Fucus vermicularis Bertoloni, 1819
Myrsidium bertolonii Bory de Saint-Vincent, 1832
Spongia vermicularis Scopoli, 1772

External links

  1. Algae Base (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland, Bild aus der Adria
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss