Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Rostanga rubra


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA

Rostanga rubra, Scottland 2017


Courtesy of the author Dr. Alicia Hermosillo McKowen, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5892 
AphiaID:
141404 
Scientific:
Rostanga rubra 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Rostanga (Genus) > rubra (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risso, ), 1818 
Size:
bis zu 1.5cm 
Temperature:
23°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-16 19:50:23 

Info

Rostanga rubra (Risso, 1818)

The colour of this nudibranch varies from bright red to pale orange-yellow with tiny black spots scattered on its dorsum.There is a characteristic pale patsch between the rhinophores.

Rostanga rubra feeds on the red sponge Ophlitaspongia papilla.

Synonym:
Doris coccinea
Doris rubra
Rostanga perspicillata
Rostanga rufescens
Rostanga temarana

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Discodorididae (Family) > Rostanga (Genus)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage von Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Nudibranch.org (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Spawn


Commonly

Rostanga rubra, Scottland 2017
1
rostanga_rubra_05
1
rostanga_rubra_03
1
Rostanga rubra  © Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss