Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Astroides calycularis


Profile

lexID:
5858 
Scientific:
Astroides calycularis 
German:
Sternkoralle 
English:
Star coral 
Category:
Sten koraller LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Astroides (Genus) > calycularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Occurrence:
Northern Africa, Irak, Tunesien, Portugal, Algeriet, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Spanien, Vestlige Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 70 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 10cm 
Temperature:
15,5°C - 23°C 
Food:
Copepods, Amphipods, Filter feeder, azooxanthellat, nonphotosynthetic, Plankton, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 100 Liter 
Difficulty:
erfarne reserveret akvarister 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-01 12:49:42 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Astroides calycularis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Astroides calycularis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Astroides calycularis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Pallas, 1766)

Pachytecal calycularis is an azooxanthellate species and needs plancton as food.

This star coral settled also areas with little light as shaded reef stone walls, caves and overhanging rocks.

Host of Doridicola helmuti Conradi, Bandera & López-González, 2006.

Synonym:
Astroides luteus Quoy & Gaimard, 1827
Madrepora calycularis Pallas, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Dendrophylliidae (Family) > Astroides (Genus) > Astroides calycularis (Species)



Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Kautzilla am 22.05.15#1
Anfangs ging sie nur nachts auf. Mittlerweile öffnet sie sich bei jeder Fütterung. Ich empfehle allerdings, dass sie auch direkt gefüttert wird, am Besten nachdem die Fische gefüttert wurden und satt sind. Bei uns kam es in der Vergangenheit nämlich sehr häufig vor, dass die Fische, insbesondere die Garnelen an die Münder der Tubastrea ran gegangen sind und ihr das Futter aus dem Mund weg gefressen haben. Wir füttern mit Krill/Artemia und spritzen es ihr (ohne Nadel) auf die Münder drauf, dann kann man zusehen wie diese sich schließen und fressen. Sie werden dann etwas dick, bis sie fertig gefressen haben. Bei guter Fütterung wächst sie auch schnell und breitet sich gut aus.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Astroides calycularis

Last comment in the discussion about Astroides calycularis