Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Rhycherus filamentosus

Rhycherus filamentosusis commonly referred to as Tasselled Anglerfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Scubagirl85




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5852 
AphiaID:
282605 
Scientific:
Rhycherus filamentosus 
German:
Quasten Anglerfisch 
English:
Tasselled Anglerfish 
Category:
Tudsefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Rhycherus (Genus) > filamentosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Castelnau, ), 1872 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 28cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-22 18:29:53 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Rhycherus filamentosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Rhycherus filamentosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Rhycherus filamentosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

Rhycherus filamentosus (Castelnau, 1872)

Rhycherus filamentosus, better known as the Tasselled Anglerfish or Tasselled Frogfish, is endemic to Australia, living on kelp covered rocky reefs from off Lakes Entrance, Victoria, to Point Sinclair, South Australia, and in northern Tasmania.

The Tasselled Anglerfish is covered with fleshy tentacles which provides it with camouflage in its natural habitat. The species can be very hard to spot when it remains motionless among sponges and algae. Like other anglerfishes found in southern Australian waters, females produce large demersal eggs that are protected by her male partner until the young hatch.

The Tasselled Anglerfish is very similar to the Glover's Anglerfish. They can be separated by the shape of their escas and length of the illicium, which is longer in the Tasselled Anglerfish.

Synonyms:
Chironectes bifurcatus McCoy, 1886
Chironectes filamentosus Castelnau, 1872
Rycherus wildii Ogilby, 1907

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Lophiiformes (Order) > Antennariidae (Family) > Histiophryninae (Subfamily) > Rhycherus (Genus) > Rhycherus filamentosus (Species)

hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright  Scubagirl85
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss