Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dinolestes lewini


Profile

lexID:
5850 
AphiaID:
280548 
Scientific:
Dinolestes lewini 
German:
Langflossen Seehecht 
English:
Ack Pike, Longfinned Pike, Long-finned Pike, Long-finned Seapike, Pike, Skipjack Pike, Yellowfin Pike 
Category:
Andre fisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Dinolestidae (Family) > Dinolestes (Genus) > lewini (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Griffith & Smith, ), 1834 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Bass Strait, Endemic species, Australien 
Sea depth:
5 - 65 Meter 
Size:
80 cm - 90 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, Små fisk, store fisk 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-07-24 14:23:04 

Husbandry

Dinolestes lewini (E. Griffith & C. H. Smith, 1834)

Dinolestes lewini, better known as the long-finned pike or yellowfin pike, is endemic to the coastal waters of southern Australia including New South Wales.

The long-finned pike is an elongated fish with a pointed snout, yellowish-brown above and silvery below, similar in appearance to a barracuda. The distinguishing features are the long-based dorsal and anal fins.

Synonyms:
Dinolestes muelleri Klunzinger, 1872
Esox lewini Griffith & Smith, 1834
Lanioperca mordax Günther, 1872
Neosphyraena multiradiata Castelnau, 1872

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Dinolestidae (Family) > Dinolestes (Genus) > Dinolestes lewini (Species)




hma

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dinolestes lewini

Last comment in the discussion about Dinolestes lewini