Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Junceella juncea

Junceella junceais commonly referred to as Junceella juncea. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland


Courtesy of the author Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland Please visit www.natuurlijkmooi.net for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5845 
AphiaID:
212767 
Scientific:
Junceella juncea 
German:
Rote Meerpeitsche 
English:
Junceella Juncea 
Category:
Gorgonier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Alcyonacea (Order) > Ellisellidae (Family) > Junceella (Genus) > juncea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Pallas, ), 1766 
Sea depth:
19 - 1215 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 200cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-06 12:55:13 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Junceella juncea are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Junceella juncea, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Junceella juncea, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Pallas, 1766)

Synonyms:
Junceella trilineata Thomson & Henderson, 1905
Junceella vimen Valenciennes, 1855

External links

  1. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss