Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Callista chione


Profile

lexID:
5816 
AphiaID:
141906 
Scientific:
Callista chione 
German:
Glänzende Venusmuschel 
English:
Brown Venus 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Venerida (Order) > Veneridae (Family) > Callista (Genus) > chione (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
the Isle of Man, the Canary Islands, Israel, Northern Africa, Morocco, Algeriet, Azorerne, Britiske øer, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Shetlands øerne, Spanien, Østlige Atlanterhav 
Size:
9 cm - 10.1 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Food:
Filter feeder, Plankton 
Tank:
~ 250 Liter 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Callista accincta
  • Callista chinensis
  • Callista diemenensis
  • Callista disrupta
  • Callista erycina
  • Callista erycinella
  • Callista festiva
  • Callista florida
  • Callista gotthardi
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-08-01 20:44:08 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Synonyms:
Callista coccinea Poli, 1795
Chione vulgaris Gray, 1838
Pectunculus glaber da Costa, 1778
Venus chione Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Heterodonta (Subclass) > Euheterodonta (Infraclass) > Veneroida (Order) > Veneroidea (Superfamily) > Veneridae (Family) > Callista (Genus) > Callista chione (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Callista chione

Last comment in the discussion about Callista chione