Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dosidicus gigas

...

Copyright Image courtesy of NOAA/MBARI 2006

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5814 
AphiaID:
342291 
Scientific:
Dosidicus gigas 
German:
Humboldt-Kalmar 
English:
Jumbo Flying Squid 
Category:
Blæksprutter 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Cephalopoda (Class) > Oegopsida (Order) > Ommastrephidae (Family) > Dosidicus (Genus) > gigas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(d'Orbigny [in -1847], 1835), 1834 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, India, Chile, Guatemala, Panama, Ecuador, Costa Rica, Columbia, Peru, Alaska, Californiske golf, Canada, Cocos Island, Honduras, Indiske ocean, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0 - 1000 Meter 
Size:
250 cm - 400 cm 
Temperature:
4°C - 32°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Copepods, Amphipods, Blæksprutte, Kalamaris, Krabber, Krill, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, store fisk, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-07 13:31:30 

Husbandry

(D'Orbigny, 1835)

Synonym:
Ommastrephes gigas d’Orbigny, 1835

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dosidicus gigas

Last comment in the discussion about Dosidicus gigas