Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Narke japonica

...

Copyright RYO SATO from Hamamatsu, Shizuoka, Japan

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5767 
AphiaID:
278822 
Scientific:
Narke japonica 
German:
Japanischer Schlafrochen 
English:
Japanese Sleeper Ray 
Category:
Rokker 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Torpediniformes (Order) > Narkidae (Family) > Narke (Genus) > japonica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Temminck & Schlegel, ), 1850 
Occurrence:
Japan, Kina, Korea, Taiwan 
Size:
25 cm - 40 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 25°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Små fisk 
Tank:
~ 15000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-19 16:40:00 

Husbandry

Narke japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

Narke japonica, also known as the Japanese sleeper ray, is a small inshore and offshore electric ray found off Japan, Korea, China, and Taiwan. Taken as bycatch in both inshore and offshore trawl fisheries throughout its distribution where both historical and current fishing pressure is high. Little specific information is available on this species.

Class: Chondrichthyes
Order: Torpediniformes
Family: Narkidae
Species: Narke japonica

Synonyms: Torpedo japonica (Temminck & Schlegel, 1850)

hma

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Narke japonica

Last comment in the discussion about Narke japonica