Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Neverita josephinia


Profile

lexID:
5759 
AphiaID:
140549 
Scientific:
Neverita josephinia 
German:
Josephines Mondschnecke 
English:
Neverita Josephinia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Naticidae (Family) > Neverita (Genus) > josephinia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Risso, 1826 
Occurrence:
Israel, Northern Africa, Portugal, Morocco, Algeriet, Egypten, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Spanien 
Size:
bis zu 3.6cm 
Temperature:
°C - 23°C 
Food:
Predatory, Muslinge kød, Muslinger, Snegle 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-17 19:52:07 

Husbandry

Risso, 1826

Neverita josephinia is a species of predatory sea snail, that feed on other mussles and snails.

Depth: max. 20 meters

Synonyms:
Natica olla de Serres, 1829
Natica philippiana Récluz in Chenu, 1843

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Neverita josephinia

Last comment in the discussion about Neverita josephinia