Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Atractoscion nobilis

Atractoscion nobilisis commonly referred to as White weakfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Mark A. Steele, USA

© by Mark A. Steele, USA


Courtesy of the author Dr. Mark A. Steele, USA

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5740 
AphiaID:
278535 
Scientific:
Atractoscion nobilis 
German:
Weiße Seebarsch 
English:
White Weakfish 
Category:
Havbarser 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Atractoscion (Genus) > nobilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ayres, ), 1860 
Size:
100 cm - 166 cm 
Temperature:
°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-14 20:05:31 

Info

(Ayres, 1860)

Often in schools over rocky bottom and in kelp beds.
Also found in the surf zone.
Young in bays and along sandy beaches.
Feed on fishes, squids, and crayfish.

Synonyms:
Cynoscion nobilis (Ayres, 1860)
Johnius nobilis Ayres, 1860
Otolithus californiensis Steindachner, 1876

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

© by Mark A. Steele, USA
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss