Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Nemapteryx nenga

Nemapteryx nengais commonly referred to as Nemapteryx nenga. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Highly toxic.


Profilbild Urheber Johnny Jensen, Dänemark

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark


Courtesy of the author Johnny Jensen, Dänemark . Please visit www.aquariumphoto.dk for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5709 
AphiaID:
281663 
Scientific:
Nemapteryx nenga 
German:
Kreuzwels, Maulbrüterwels 
English:
Nemapteryx Nenga 
Category:
Maller 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Siluriformes (Order) > Ariidae (Family) > Nemapteryx (Genus) > nenga (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Hamilton, ), 1822 
Size:
bis zu 30cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Highly toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-08 13:15:12 

Toxicity


Nemapteryx nenga is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Nemapteryx nenga, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

(Hamilton, 1822)

Traumatogenic and poisonous fish, that may kill people with its prickles in the fins.

Synonyms:
Arius nenga (Hamilton, 1822)
Pimelodus nenga Hamilton, 1822
Tachysurus nenga (Hamilton, 1822)

External links

  1. Homepage Johnny Jensen (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
Copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss