Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parribacus antarcticus


Profile

lexID:
5666 
Scientific:
Parribacus antarcticus 
German:
Bärtiger Bärenkrebs 
English:
sculptured mitten lobster 
Category:
Krebs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Scyllaridae (Family) > Parribacus (Genus) > antarcticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lund, ), 1793 
Occurrence:
Jamaica, Columbia, Mozambique, Vietnam, Haiti, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Cuba, Cebu, the Netherlands Antilles, India, Komodo (Komodo Island), Tansania, Tuvalu, Mayotte, Panama, Kiribati, Suriname, Réunion , Costa Rica, French Guiana, Venezuela, Guatemala, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Comores, Amerikansk Samoa, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Australien, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Fiji, Filippinerne, Florida, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Grenada, Hawaii, Honduras, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Johnston Atollen, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maldiverne, Marshall øerne, Martinique, Mauritius , Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , Montserrat, Nicaragua, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Salomonøerne, Samoa, Sri Lanka, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Sydamerika, Sydkinesiske hav, Taiwan, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vanuatu , Vestlige Atlanterhav, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Virgin Islands, U.S., Øst Afrika 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 25cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Predatory, invertebrater, Muslinger, Rejer, Skaldyr, Snegle, Søpindsvin, Stenrejer 
Difficulty:
Ikke egnet til akvarier! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-12 17:49:20 

Husbandry

(Lund, 1793)

Seen at depths from 0 to 20 m, in coral or stone reefs with a sandy bottom.

It is nocturnal and in the daytime hides in crevices, sometimes in small groups.

Predatory species, best left in the wild.

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parribacus antarcticus

Last comment in the discussion about Parribacus antarcticus