Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentapodus bifasciatus


Profile

lexID:
5586 
AphiaID:
282204 
Scientific:
Pentapodus bifasciatus 
German:
Schnapper 
English:
White-shouldered Whiptail 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > bifasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1848 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Centrale stillehav, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Malaysia, Singapore, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
10 cm - 18 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Frozen food (small sorts), invertebrater, Krill, Mysis, Rejer, Små fisk, Snegle, Stenrejer, Würmer , zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 2000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-06-03 22:17:16 

Husbandry


Inhabits shallow coral reef areas. Feeds on small fishes, crustaceans (shrimps, caprellid amphipods) and polychaete Worms

Synonyms:
Heterognathodon bifasciatus Bleeker, 1848
Pentapodus lineoscapularis Fowler, 1943

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus bifasciatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus bifasciatus