Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synalpheus carinatus


Profile

lexID:
5533 
AphiaID:
515129 
Scientific:
Synalpheus carinatus 
German:
Kiel-Haarstern Knallkrebs 
English:
Carinate Snapping Shrimp 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Alpheidae (Family) > Synalpheus (Genus) > carinatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Man, ), 1888 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Australien, Bunaken, Centrale stillehav, Filippinerne, Indonesien, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Sydkinesiske hav, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
bis zu 3.5cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Synalpheus agelas
  • Synalpheus albatrossi
  • Synalpheus apioceros
  • Synalpheus biunguiculatus
  • Synalpheus bousfieldi
  • Synalpheus brevicarpus
  • Synalpheus brevifrons
  • Synalpheus brooksi
  • Synalpheus charon
  • Synalpheus coutierei
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-27 19:08:27 

Husbandry

(De Man, 1888)

This snapping shrimp - Synalpheus carinatus - lives in a commensal symbiosis with featherstars.

Synonyms:
Alpheus carinatus De Man, 1888
Synalpheus carinatus var. binongcensis De Man, 1909a
Synalpheus carinatus

Pictures

Commonly

2
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synalpheus carinatus

Last comment in the discussion about Synalpheus carinatus