Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Atagema ornata


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Atagema ornata, Australien


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5520 
AphiaID:
719015 
Scientific:
Atagema ornata 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Nudibranchia 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Discodorididae (Family) > Atagema (Genus) > ornata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Ehrenberg, ), 1831 
Size:
3.5 cm - 4 cm 
Temperature:
2°C - 27°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-24 08:30:07 

Info

Atagema ornata (Ehrenberg, 1831)

Atagema ornata have a dark brworm, dark purple ore orange backround colour.Juveniles are often much paler than adult species. Tubercles are scattered over the mantle.Small white dots between the tubercles.

Synonym:
Doriopsis ornata
Doris ornata
Petelodoris triphylla
Trippa ornata

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) >Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) >Discodorididae (Family) > Atagema (Genus)

External links

  1. Medslugs - Dr. Peter Wirtz (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Philippinen Sea Slugs (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss