Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Laomenes cornutus

Laomenes cornutusis commonly referred to as Crinoid shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for aquarium keeping. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Bo Davidsson, Schweden

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Bo Davidsson, Schweden Please visit www.bodavidsson.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5502 
AphiaID:
514578 
Scientific:
Laomenes cornutus 
German:
Federstern-Garnele, Haarstern Partnergarnele 
English:
Crinoid Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Laomenes (Genus) > cornutus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Borradaile, 1915 
Sea depth:
10 - 20 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 6cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-05-25 18:25:14 

Info

Laomenes cornutus, (Borradaile, 1915)

The crionoid commensal shrimp Laomenes cornutus lives on festher stars and match their colours to that of their hosts.

Synonyms:
Periclimenes (Corniger) cornutus
Periclimenes cornutus

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Palaemonoidea (Superfamily) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Laomenes (Genus) > Laomenes cornutus (Species)

External links

  1. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
2
Shrimp in Featherstar - Periclimenes cornutus, Bali Indonesien 2015
1
Shrimp on Feather Star - Periclimenes Cornutus, Bali Indonesien 2010
1
Crinoid Shrimp (Laomenes cornutus) on Feather Star (Comatulida) Nudi Retreat, Lembeh Strait, Sulawesi, INDONESIA 2009
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss