Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pisidia longicornis


Profile

lexID:
5473 
AphiaID:
107188 
Scientific:
Pisidia longicornis 
German:
Langscherige Porzellankrabbe 
English:
Long-clawed Porcelain Crab 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Pisidia (Genus) > longicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1767 
Occurrence:
Portugal, Britiske øer, Europæiske kyster, Middelhavet, Nordlige Atlanterhav, Nordsøen, Spanien 
Sea depth:
Meter 
Size:
bis zu 1cm 
Food:
Frozen food (small sorts), Carrion, Fint flagefoder, Flagefoder, fytoplankton, Muslinge kød, Plankton 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-01 20:45:24 

Husbandry

Pisidia longicornis (Linnaeus, 1767)

Synonyms:
Cancer hexapus Linnaeus, 1767
Pisidia linnaeana Leach, 1820
Porcellana longicornis Linnaeus, 1767

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Anomura (Infraorder) > Galatheoidea (Superfamily) > Porcellanidae (Family) > Pisidia (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

blacksea am 28.10.14#1
Ich habe von diesen Tieren eine ganze Menge in meinem Aquarium und sie wachsen stetig. Am Anfang waren sie recht scheu und man konnte nur die wedelnden Fangreusen erkennen mit denen sie fast ununterbrochen Schwebeteilchen einfangen, mittlerweile sind sie recht zeigefreudig. Ich füttere sie nicht gezielt, offensichtlich erhalten sie genug Nahrung. Sie sind absolut friedlich! Die Zwischenräume der Cladocora waren voll mit Jungtieren. Sehr zu empfehlen.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pisidia longicornis

Last comment in the discussion about Pisidia longicornis