Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scuticaria tigrina


Profile

lexID:
5469 
AphiaID:
217530 
Scientific:
Scuticaria tigrina 
German:
Tigermuräne, Leopardenmuräne 
English:
Tiger Reef-eel 
Category:
Muræner 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Scuticaria (Genus) > tigrina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Comores, Mozambique, Panama, Somalia, Vietnam, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), India, Réunion , Gulf of Oman / Oman, Tansania, Costa Rica, Amerikansk Samoa, Andamanhavet, Centrale stillehav, Egypten, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indonesien, Johnston Atollen, Madagascar, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Mikronesien , Palau, Seychellerne, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Tonga, Øst Afrika, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
8 - 25 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 120cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Scuticaria bahiensis
  • Scuticaria hadwenii
  • Scuticaria irwiniana
  • Scuticaria itirapinensis
  • Scuticaria kautskyi
  • Scuticaria novaesii
  • Scuticaria okinawae
  • Scuticaria peruviana
  • Scuticaria salesiana
  • Scuticaria steelei
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-15 21:44:18 

Husbandry

(Lesson, 1828)

Inhabits lagoon and seaward reefs.
Found on sand and between rocks.
Extremely secretive.
Usually only seen at night

Synonyms:
Gymnomuraena tigrina (Lesson, 1828)
Ichthyophis tigrinus Lesson, 1828
Scuticaria tigrinus (Lesson, 1828)
Uropteryginus tigrinus (Lesson, 1828)
Uropterygius tigrinus (Lesson, 1828)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Uropterygiinae (Subfamily) > Scuticaria (Genus) > Scuticaria tigrina (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scuticaria tigrina

Last comment in the discussion about Scuticaria tigrina