Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Limaria fragilis


Profile

lexID:
5467 
AphiaID:
505492 
Scientific:
Limaria fragilis 
German:
Filigrane Muschel 
English:
Fragile File Clam 
Category:
Muslinger 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Bivalvia (Class) > Limida (Order) > Limidae (Family) > Limaria (Genus) > fragilis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gmelin), 1791 
Occurrence:
Moluccas, India, Marquesas Islands, Austral Islands, the Society Islands, Northern Territory, Raja Amat, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Western Australia, Gambier Islands, Australien, Bahrain, Cook øerne, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Great barrier reef, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Madagascar, Marshall øerne, Palau, Påskeøen, Queensland, Rødehavet, Syd Afrika, Thailand, Tuamotuøerne, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
0,5 - 165 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
18°C - 24°C 
Food:
Oyster eggs, fytoplankton, Hummer æg 
Tank:
~ 300 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-24 20:48:35 

Husbandry

Limaria fragilis, the fragile file clam, is a species of bivalve mollusc in the family Limidae. It is found in shallow waters in the Indian and Pacific Oceans and has the ability to swim.

The fragile file clam is widely distributed in the Indo-Pacific region

Synonyms:
Lima fragilis (Gmelin, 1791)
Ostrea fragilis Gmelin, 1791

Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Mollusca
Class: Bivalvia
Subclass: Pteriomorphia
Order: Limoida
Family: Limidae
Genus: Limaria
Species: L. fragilis
Binomial name
Limaria fragilis

External links

  1. WoRMS (en)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Limaria fragilis

Last comment in the discussion about Limaria fragilis