Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Rhinopias frondosa

Rhinopias frondosais commonly referred to as Weedy scorpionfish, Popeyed Scorpionfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic.


Profilbild Urheber NikiWei

Rhinopias frondosa

aufgenommen in Alor


Uploaded by NikiWei.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
53 
AphiaID:
218087 
Scientific:
Rhinopias frondosa 
German:
Tentakel-Schluckspecht 
English:
Weedy Scorpionfish, Popeyed Scorpionfish 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Rhinopias (Genus) > frondosa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1892 
Sea depth:
10 - 297 Meter 
Size:
18 cm - 23 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-06-22 21:12:08 

Toxicity


Rhinopias frondosa is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Rhinopias frondosa, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Info

Rhinopias frondosa (Günther, 1892)

See curation of dragoon heads. Absolute rare fish which is seldomly available. This fish was photographed right after it has been delivered to Welke Lünen. It looked tough to me. It's husbandary should be limited to advanced aquariest. This fish came from Cebu, price tag: 220¤ (Jan '04).

Synonyms:
Peoropsis frondosus (Günther, 1892)
Scorpaena frondosa Günther, 1892

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. WoRMS (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 30.12.11#2
Halte einen dieser Art in meinem kleinerem Mischbesatzbecken,der Fisch ist etwa 8cm lang und interessiert sich noch mehr für lebende Sandgarnelen und Artemia,kleine Fische Interessieren ihn "noch" nicht.
Er ist am tage hell und unscheinbar gefärbt,doch im Mondlicht wird er schwarz / grau mit gelben flecken entlang der Dorsale sowie am saum der Schanzflosse.
Er ist ein sehr ruhiger vertreter ,wer auch nur über die Sandflächen im Becken spaziert,schwimmen habe ich ihn noch nicht sehen können.

Er ist ein sehr zu empfehlender Skorpionsfisch,dessen haltung jedoch nur erfahrenen vorbehalten bleiben sollte.


am 20.05.05#1
Western Pacific to Hawaii; 18 cm; rare
Greatly looking alike R.eschmeyeri, but has an incised dorsal fin membrane; many color morphs known; eats anything including small to larger fishes in the tank
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss