Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Scorpaenodes xyris


Profile

lexID:
5397 
AphiaID:
274756 
Scientific:
Scorpaenodes xyris 
German:
Regenbogen Drachenkopf 
English:
Rainbow Scorpionfish 
Category:
Stenfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaenodes (Genus) > xyris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1882 
Occurrence:
Panama, Clipperton Island, West Coast USA, Ecuador, Peru, Costa Rica, Guadeloupe, Columbia, El Salvador, Californiske golf, Cocos Island, Galapagos, Honduras, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Nicaragua, USA 
Size:
bis zu 15cm 
Temperature:
10°C - 20°C 
Food:
Kalamaris, Krabber, Krill, Rejer, Små fisk, Taskekrabber 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-05 06:43:30 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Scorpaenodes xyris has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Scorpaenodes xyris in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Scorpaenodes xyris. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Scorpaenodes xyris, (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882)

The Rainbow Scorpionfish (Scorpaendes xyris) is a small, rarely seen inhabitant of reefs in the Sea of Cortez, along the coast of California es well es der Galapagos Archipelargo. It has venomous spines along its dorsal ridge which can cause a painful but non-lethal reaction in humans.

Found in cracks, crevices, under ledge overhangs and other recesses on rocky reefs, steep slopes, and especially on walls. It feeds on mobile benthic crustacea (shrimps/crabs), octopus/squid/cuttlefish and bony fishes

Synonym:
Sebastopsis xyris Jordan & Gilbert, 1882

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaenodes (Genus) > Scorpaenodes xyris (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenodes xyris

Last comment in the discussion about Scorpaenodes xyris