Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Dactylopus kuiteri


Profile

lexID:
5392 
AphiaID:
317624 
Scientific:
Dactylopus kuiteri 
German:
Orange-Schwarzer Dragonet 
English:
Orange-black Dragonet 
Category:
Mandarinfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymidae (Family) > Dactylopus (Genus) > kuiteri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Fricke, ), 1992 
Occurrence:
Maumere, Lembeh Strait, Moluccas, Alor, Bali, Filippinerne, Flores, Indonesien, Malaysia, Sulawesi, Vestlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
3 - 15 Meter 
Size:
6 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
Decapods, Amphipods, Artemia, Bosmider, Brachionus, Cyclops, granuleret foder, Myggelarver, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 1000 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-11-12 15:24:04 

Husbandry

Dactylopus kuiteri, (Fricke, 1992)

Dactylopus kuiteri is a marine fish, commonly known as the Orange and Black Dragonet. Characteristics of this species are its large body size for dragonet and bright yellow and blue coloured tail, ventral and the two dorsal fins; its mouth is bright orange.

They are inhabitants of the sea floor, preferably on Sandy and muddy bottoms of sheltered bays. It is able to bury itself in sand, or walk on finger-like ventral fins during its search of food. Never found in the reef itselfs, at depths of 2m to 50m, where they eagerly picup their food, consists of a variety of small and micro-organisms.

It can be confused with the fingered dragonet, which is about the same size and lives in the same habitat. Finger Dragonet lacks the vivid colouration on its fins.

Synonym: Synchiropus kuiteri Fricke, 1992

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Callionymoidei (Suborder) > Callionymidae (Family) > Dactylopus (Genus) > Dactylopus kuiteri (Species)



hma

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

Freddy3112 am 29.05.16#1
Wie bei jedem Leierfisch sollte man beachten das man ihn nicht in all zu frische Becken setzt da er von Kleinstlebewesen im Boden lebt.

Wir haben unseren jetzt seit einem Jahr und haben bisher keine Probleme mit ihm gehabt.

Er wandert den ganzen Tag über den Boden oder ist in selbigen eingebuddelt.

Nachts wenn er schläft lässt er sich in der Strömung treiben, dabei kann man seine sehr schön blau gefärbte zweite Bauchflosse sehen.

Alles in allem ein recht einfach zu haltendes Tier wenn das Becken nicht zu frisch ist.
Er geht bei uns auch an Granulatfutter dran.
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Dactylopus kuiteri

Last comment in the discussion about Dactylopus kuiteri


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.