Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Manipontonia psamathe

Manipontonia psamatheis commonly referred to as Translucent Gorgonian Shrimp, Black Coral Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 50 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5387 
AphiaID:
514586 
Scientific:
Manipontonia psamathe 
German:
Durchsichtige Gorgoniengarnele, Schwarze Korallen-Garnele 
English:
Translucent Gorgonian Shrimp, Black Coral Shrimp 
Category:
Rejer 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Palaemonidae (Family) > Manipontonia (Genus) > psamathe (Species) 
Initial determination:
(de Man, ), 1902 
Sea depth:
3 - 60 Meter 
Size:
1,5 cm - 2.5 cm 
Temperature:
24°C - 27°C 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-02-20 18:07:23 

Info

Manipontonia psamathe (de Man, 1902)

Lives commensal on Gorgonians

All internal organs can be seen.

Synonyms:
Periclimenes psamathe (De Man, 1902)
Urocaris psamathe De Man, 1902

External links

  1. Liquidguru-Unterwasser-Videos (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. nature22.com (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Nudibranch.org (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Parasitärer Wurm Fecampiida sp. (de). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.