Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Iotrochota birotulata


Profile

lexID:
5384 
AphiaID:
169379 
Scientific:
Iotrochota birotulata 
German:
Grüner Finger-Schwamm 
English:
Green Finger Sponge , Black Rope Sponge 
Category:
Svampe 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Porifera (Phylum) > Demospongiae (Class) > Poecilosclerida (Order) > Iotrochotidae (Family) > Iotrochota (Genus) > birotulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Higgin, ), 1877 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Barbados, Columbia, Panama, Jamaica, Myanmar, Cuba, Puerto Rico, Bahamas, Belize, Brasilien, Caribien, Cayman øerne, Florida, Indo Stillehavet, Mexikanske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Sydamerika, USA 
Size:
60 cm - 100 cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
fytoplankton, zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Iotrochota acerata
  • Iotrochota agglomerata
  • Iotrochota arenosa
  • Iotrochota atra
  • Iotrochota baculifera
  • Iotrochota coccinea
  • Iotrochota iota
  • Iotrochota membranosa
  • Iotrochota nigra
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-03 13:42:29 

Husbandry

(Hinggin, 1877)

Color: brown, green, yellow, deepred, black, cinnamon-orange, pink

Very common in the Caribbean, depth 5 to 20 meters
Hostes often Parazoanthus swiftii and commensal shrimps (Amphipoda).

Tought structure.

Synonyms:
Halichondria birotulata Higgin, 1876 (genus transfer)
Hyrtios musciformis Duchassaing & Michelotti, 1864 (genus transfer and junior synonym)
Iotrochota bistylata Boury-Esnault, 1973 (junior synonymolor

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Iotrochota birotulata

Last comment in the discussion about Iotrochota birotulata