Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com compact-lab Tropic Marin Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ceratosoma tenue



Profile

lexID:
5367 
AphiaID:
212893 
Scientific:
Ceratosoma tenue 
German:
Rote Prachtsternschnecke 
English:
Kangaroo Nudibranch, Purple Edged Ceratosoma Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Ceratosoma (Genus) > tenue (Species) 
Initial determination:
Abraham, 1876 
Occurrence:
India, Tansania, Myanmar, Komodo (Komodo Island), Afrika, Andamanhavet, Australien, Bunaken, Filippinerne, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Korea, Malaysia, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
9 cm - 15 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-01 15:18:37 

Husbandry

Ceratosoma tenue Abraham, 1876

Feed on sponges, better left in the wild.

Occasionally hosts the commensal shrimp Periclimenes imperator.

Synonym:
Ceratosoma bicorne
Ceratosoma francoisi
Ceratosoma jousseaumi
Ceratosoma ornatum
Ceratosoma rhopalicum

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) >Ceratosoma (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ceratosoma tenue

Last comment in the discussion about Ceratosoma tenue