Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lyncina lynx


Profile

lexID:
5365 
AphiaID:
527793 
Scientific:
Lyncina lynx 
German:
Luchs-Kaurischnecke 
English:
Lynx Cowrie 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cypraeidae (Family) > Lyncina (Genus) > lynx (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tokelau, Niue, Kiribati, Tuvalu, Myanmar, Vietnam, Cambodia, Brunei Darussalam, Northern Mariana Islands, Lord Howe Island, Nauru, Wallis and Futuna, Australien, Centrale stillehav, Cook øerne, Fiji, Filippinerne, Fransk Polynesien, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kina, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Okinawa , Palau, Papua NeuGuinea , Pitcairns øgruppen, Rødehavet, Salomonøerne, Samoa, Singapore, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu  
Size:
bis zu 9cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 28°C 
Food:
Sponges, Foder specialist 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-05-01 11:55:52 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Common in the Indo-Pazifik, rare on Hawaii.

Feed on sponges in the dark.

Collected for food and for its shell.
Mostly inhabits under coral slabs and stones or half exposed in crevices.
Often found in small groups.
Source Sealifebase

Synonyms:
Cypraea globosa
Cypraea lynx Linnaeus, 1758 (original combination)
Cypraea lynx lynx Linnaeus, 1758

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lyncina lynx

Last comment in the discussion about Lyncina lynx