Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sebastes atrovirens


Profile

lexID:
5364 
AphiaID:
274772 
Scientific:
Sebastes atrovirens 
German:
Stachelkopf 
English:
Kelp Rockfish 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastes (Genus) > atrovirens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Gilbert, ), 1880 
Occurrence:
West Coast USA, Californiske golf, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), USA, Østlige Stillehav 
Sea depth:
9 - 46 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 45cm 
Temperature:
8°C - 16°C 
Food:
Amphipods, Fish eggs, Herbivorous, Carnivore, Isopods, Predatory, Copepods, Aquatic plant, Alger, Blæksprutte, Fiske afkom, Krabber, Krill, Rejer, Skaldyr, Små fisk, Stenrejer 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-02 16:13:22 

Husbandry

Sebastes atrovirens, (Jordan & Gilbert, 1880)

The kelp rockfish is a solitary fish with nocturnal habits, which populates waters from the tidal zone to depths of 45 metres. It spends the day in kelp forests, lying on foliage or on the sea floor. During this period, it is not very active and in fact, some underwater hunters take advantage of this to catch these fish by hand. At night, it becomes active and explores the vicinity of the kelp forests to feed on other fishes and shrimp.

Synonym:
Sebastichthys atrovirens Jordan & Gilbert, 1880

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Sebastidae (Family) > Sebastinae (Subfamily) > Sebastes (Genus) > Sebastes atrovirens (Species)



hma

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes atrovirens

Last comment in the discussion about Sebastes atrovirens