Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Phestilla melanobrachia



Profile

lexID:
5356 
AphiaID:
536543 
Scientific:
Phestilla melanobrachia 
German:
Fadenschnecke 
English:
Nudibranch 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Trinchesiidae (Family) > Phestilla (Genus) > melanobrachia (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bergh, 1874 
Occurrence:
Gulf of Oman / Oman, Réunion , Myanmar, Sudan, Hong Kong, Komodo (Komodo Island), Mayotte, India, Andamanhavet, Arabiske hav, Australien, Egypten, Filippinerne, Guam, Hawaii, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Koralhavet, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mexiko (Øst Pacific), Rødehavet, Singapore, Sulawesi, Syd Afrika, Taiwan 
Size:
1.5 cm - 5 cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Sponges, Bryozoans (sea mats), Foder specialist, Koral polypper 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
  • Phestilla panamica
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-09-09 12:20:03 

Husbandry

Phestilla melanobrachia Bergh, 1874

This body colour is high variable.This nudibranch is yellow,dark purple, blue, pink, brown or black. Phestilla melanobrachia feeds on Tubastraea-corals, sponges or moss animals (bryozoans).

Synonym:
Tenellia melanobrachia (Bergh, 1874)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Phestilla melanobrachia

Last comment in the discussion about Phestilla melanobrachia


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.