Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus


Profile

lexID:
5348 
Scientific:
Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus 
German:
Schwanzlose Seenadel, Spazierstock-Seenadel 
English:
Longsnout Stick Pipefish 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Trachyrhamphus (Genus) > bicoarctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1857 
Occurrence:
Tansania, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jordan, Vietnam, Mozambique, Réunion , Northern Mariana Islands, Cambodia, Australien, Bangladesh, Egypten, Filippinerne, Guam, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Indonesien, Japan, Kenya, Kina, Madagascar, Maldiverne, Mauritius , Mikronesien , Ny Kaledonien, Papua NeuGuinea , Rødehavet, Seychellerne, Sri Lanka, Syd Afrika, Taiwan, Thailand, Øst Afrika 
Size:
bis zu 40cm 
Temperature:
20°C - 28°C 
Food:
zooplankton 
Difficulty:
ikke en nybegynder kæledyr 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-29 14:37:18 

Husbandry

Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)

Trachyrhamphus is a genus of pipefishes native in marine waters throughout much of the Indo-West Pacific The Bentstick Pipefish lives in bays and estuaries on sand or mud, from the shallows to at least 40 m depth.

The species is sometimes observed with the anterior part of the fish raised above the substrate and the head facing into the current. The posterior part of the body and thickened ventral ray of the caudal fin are used to anchor the fish in place.

The Bentstick Pipefish has a long snout and a head that projects at a slight angle to the body. Its colouration is variable from yellow to brown, red or black.

The species feeds on zooplankton.

Synonyms:
Ichthyocampus annulatus MacLeay, 1878
Ichthyocampus maculatus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Syngnathus bicoarctatus Bleeker, 1857
Syngnathus brevicaudus Castelnau, 1875
Syngnathus zanzibarensis Günther, 1867
Trachyramphus bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Trachyramphus bicoarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)
Trachyrhamphus bioarctatus (Bleeker, 1857)
Yozia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Yozia bicoarctata erythraeensis Dollfus & Petit, 1938
Yozia bicoarctata melanesiae Fowler, 1945
Yozia bioarctata (Bleeker, 1857)
Yozia compitalis Whitley, 1950
Yozia compitalis samaraiensis Kähsbauer, 1970
Yozia wakanourae Jordan & Snyder, 1901
Ypzia bicoarctata (Bleeker, 1857)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Trachyrhamphus (Genus)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Trachyrhamphus bicoarctatus