Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cadlinella ornatissima



Profile

lexID:
5347 
AphiaID:
558431 
Scientific:
Cadlinella ornatissima 
German:
Nacktschnecke 
English:
Ornate Cadlinella 
Category:
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Cadlinella (Genus) > ornatissima (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Risbec, ), 1928 
Occurrence:
North Pacific (Ocean), Komodo (Komodo Island), Réunion , Mayotte, Hong Kong, Arabiske hav, Australien, Egypten, Filippinerne, Indiske ocean, Indo Stillehavet, Japan, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marshall øerne, Okinawa , Rødehavet, Singapore, Sydkinesiske hav, Thailand, Vestlige Indiske ocean, Vestlige Stillehav 
Size:
2 cm - 3.5 cm 
Temperature:
16,5°C - 17°C 
Food:
Sea squirts, Sponges, Koral polypper 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-29 13:21:04 

Husbandry

Cadlinella ornatissima (Risbec, 1928)

Feed on barnacles, sea squirts, soft corals, and /or sponges sponge (f.e. Halisarca metabola de Laubenfels, 1954).

Cadlinella ornatissima is a widespread and common species, occurring in tropic and sometimes in sub tropical zones.Its body is mostly yellow to orange, sometimes white and filled with many thick and elongated warts.The warts have usually a pink to reddish tip, are their gills and the rhinophores white-transparent.
Best left in the wild.

Synonym :
Cadlina ornatissima

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Nudibranchia (Order) > Euctenidiacea (Suborder) > Doridacea (Infraorder) > Doridoidea (Superfamily) > Chromodorididae (Family) > Cadlinella (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cadlinella ornatissima

Last comment in the discussion about Cadlinella ornatissima