Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aracana aurita


Profile

lexID:
5285 
AphiaID:
279676 
Scientific:
Aracana aurita 
German:
Kofferfisch 
English:
Painted Boxfish, Shaws Cowfish, Southern Cowfish, Striped Cowfish 
Category:
Kuffertfisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Aracanidae (Family) > Aracana (Genus) > aurita (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Shaw, ), 1798 
Occurrence:
Tasman Sea, Endemic species, Tasmanien, Australien, Indiske ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 200 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 20cm 
Temperature:
14°C - 19°C 
Food:
Zoobenthos, Aquatic plant, Sea squirts, Sponges, Cnidaria, Detritus, invertebrater, Koral polypper, Krabber, Mysis, Rejer, Skaldyr, Stenrejer 
Tank:
~ 1200 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Has a poison harmful to health 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-21 10:52:32 

Toxicity

This is a general hint!
Aracana aurita has a harmful toxin.
As a rule, animals with a harmful poison do not pose any danger in normal Aquarieaner everyday life. Read the following husbandry information and comments from aquarists who already keep Aracana aurita in their aquarium to get a better picture about the possible danger. However, please be careful when using Aracana aurita. Every human reacts differently to poisons.
If you suspect that you have come into contact with the poison, please contact your doctor or the poison emergency call.
The phone number of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

Aracana aurita (Shaw, 1798)

Occurs on the continental shelf. Known in rocky reefs, usually fairly deep, including estuaries
10-200 Meter Deep

Synonyms:
Acarana aurita (Shaw, 1798)
Ostracion auritus Shaw, 1798
Ostracion spilogaster Richardson, 1840

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > UPisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Aracanidae (Family) > Aracana (Genus) > Aracana aurita (Species)

Pictures

Male

1

Female

1
1
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aracana aurita

Last comment in the discussion about Aracana aurita