Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amphelikturus dendriticus


Profile

lexID:
5275 
AphiaID:
316266 
Scientific:
Amphelikturus dendriticus 
German:
Westatlantik-Zwerg-Nadelpferdchen 
English:
Pipehorse 
Category:
Nålefisk 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > dendriticus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Barbour, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
French Guiana, Haiti, Cuba, Panama, Suriname, Guadeloupe, Puerto Rico, Barbados, Columbia, the Netherlands Antilles, Venezuela, Jamaica, Anguilla, Antigua og Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brasilien, Britiske Jomfruøer, Canada, Cayman øerne, Curacao, Dominica, Dominikanske republik, Florida, Grenada, Guyana, Honduras, Martinique, Mexikanske golf, Montserrat, Nicaragua, St. Kitts og Nevis, St. Lucia, St. Vincent og Grenadinerne, Trinidad og Tobago, Turks og Caicos øerne, USA, Vestlige Atlanterhav, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
1 - 16 Meter 
Size:
7,5 cm - 8,10 cm 
Temperature:
17,8°C - 27,4°C 
Food:
Copepods, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Levende foder, Mysis, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 400 Liter 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-08-03 09:52:01 

Husbandry

Pipehorse
Amphelikturus dendriticus (Barbour, 1905)

One specimen collected on rubble bottom. Ovoviviparous.
The male carries the eggs in a brood pouch which is found under the tail

Synonyms:
Acentronura dendritica (Barbour, 1905)
Siphostoma dendriticum Barbour, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Syngnathidae (Family) > Syngnathinae (Subfamily) > Amphelikturus (Genus) > Amphelikturus dendriticus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amphelikturus dendriticus

Last comment in the discussion about Amphelikturus dendriticus