Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Lubricogobius exiguus


Profile

lexID:
5252 
AphiaID:
277935 
Scientific:
Lubricogobius exiguus 
German:
Gelbe Zwerggrundel 
English:
Yellow Pygmy-goby 
Category:
Gobier 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Lubricogobius (Genus) > exiguus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Tanaka, 1915 
Occurrence:
Celebes Sea, Lembeh Strait, Indonesien, Japan, Ny Kaledonien, Palau, Sulawesi, Taiwan 
Sea depth:
5 - 100 Meter 
Size:
bis zu 4cm 
Temperature:
22°C - 27°C 
Food:
Fish eggs, Alger, Artemia, Artemia Nauplii, Cyclops, Daphnia Salina, Hummer æg, invertebrater, zooplankton 
Tank:
~ 50 Liter 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life
:
 
More related species
in this lexicon
:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-04-12 20:06:22 

Husbandry

Tanaka, 1915

Special thanks for the photo to Heinz Mahler, reefdreams.de

Synonyms:
Gobiodon gnathus Tomiyama, 1934
Gobiodonella macrops Lindberg, 1934
Lubricogobius exigus Tanaka, 1915 (misspelling)

Biotop: on muddy substrates

Color: yellow

Hides in empty conches, snail shells, corals and empty cans.

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Lubricogobius (Genus) > Lubricogobius exiguus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Lubricogobius exiguus

Last comment in the discussion about Lubricogobius exiguus